Honorary Freemen, Aldermen and Alderwomen

Freemen

We can give the title of Honorary Freeman to anyone who has, in our opinion, rendered eminent services to the borough.

This title is equivalent to the Freedom of the Borough and we can award it to a person or a corporate body.

The status of an Honorary Freeman is purely honorary in acknowledgement of the distinction of the person or recognition of their previous service. It does not give any special status to attend or address meetings of the council or any committee or sub-committee.

Our power to give this title is set out in Section 249(5) of the Local Government Act 1972.

List of Honorary Freemen in Rochdale borough

This table lists the names of Honorary Freemen of the borough and includes the date they were awarded the title.

Name Date of Admission
​Mr Paul Ormerod​ 18 December 2019
​Mr David Kilpatrick
(deceased)
18 December 2019
Julie Goodyear MBE 5 October 2017
Major Edmund Gartside
(deceased)
8 April 2016
Right Honourable Lord Joel Barnett
(deceased)
22 January 2014
Rochdale Hornets RLFC 22 January 2014
Lance Corporal Stephen Shaw MC 17 April 2013
Mrs Margaret Geoghegan MBE 22 February 2009
Rochdale Association Football Club 2 October 2008
Mr Barrie Bernstein
(deceased)
26 November 2006
Mr Norman F Smith MBE
(deceased)
3 October 2004
Mr Peter L Roberts 3 October 2004
Mr Brian Leather 3 October 2004
Mrs Rosemary Giffin
(deceased)
3 October 2004
Mr John E Beasley
(deceased)
3 October 2004
Mr Brian Ashworth
(deceased)
3 October 2004
Mr Robert Stott
(deceased)
3 April 1996
Mrs Pamela N E Hawton, OBE
(deceased)
3 April 1996
Mr  Jim Callaghan
(deceased)
3 April 1996
Mr Derrick Walker, OBE, JP
(deceased)
19 April 1993
Mr John Towey, OBE 
(deceased)
19 April 1993
Mr Edward G L Collins, OBE 19 May 1993
The Mayor and Townspeople
of Peine
22 April 1992
(presented 20 May 1992)
HMS Middleton
Royal Navy
22 April 1992
(presented 20 May 1992)
The Mayor and Townspeople of
the Town of Tourcoing
27 August 1980
(presented 13 May 1981)
The Oberbürgermeister
and Citizens of the City of Bielefeld
24 August 1977
(presented 20 May 1978)
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers 24 August 1977
(presented 4 March 1978)
Mr G Syddall
(previous admission by former Middleton Borough Council, ​27 March 1974​) (deceased)
4 ​April 1974
​​Mr H Nevin​
(previous admission by former Heywood Borough Council, 30 January 1974) (deceased)
4 ​April 1974
​​​Mr W D Healey, JP
(previous admission by former Heywood Borough Council, 30 January 1974​) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mrs S J Bentley
(previous admission by former Heywood Borough Council, ​30 January 1974) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mr K B Moore, LL.M
(previous admission by former Rochdale Borough Council, 28 November 1973​) (deceased)
4 April 1974
Mr H S Fielden
(previous admission by former Middleton Borough Council, 31 October 1973) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mr F Johnston, OBE
(previous admission by former Middleton Borough Council, ​6 May 1966​​) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mr A  Emerson, JP
(previous admission by former Middleton Borough Council, 6 May 1966​) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mr W D Chisholme, JP
(previous admission by former Middleton Borough Council, ​6 May 1966) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mr A Wolstencroft, OBE, MM, JP
(previous admission by former Middleton Borough Council, ​6 May 1959​) (deceased)
4 April 1974​
Mr C Crowder, MA, OBE
(previous admission by former Rochdale Borough Council, 18 July 1956​) (deceased)
4 April 1974
​​Dame Gracie Fields, DBE
(previous admission by former Rochdale Borough Council, 6 May 1937​) (deceased)
4 April 1974​

​Freedom of Entry was conferred on the XX Lancashire Fusiliers by the former C.B. of Rochdale on 5 June 1947.​