This page contains information taken from the Notice of Poll for the Combined Authority Mayoral Election for the Greater Manchester Authority.
Notice is hereby given that:
- poll for the election of Combined Authority Mayor for the Greater Manchester Combined Authority will be held on Thursday, 2 May 2024, between the hours of 7am and 10pm.
- The names, addresses and descriptions of the candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the candidates’ nomination papers are as follows:
Candidate Name |
Address of candidate * |
Description of candidate |
Names of subscribers of the nomination paper (Proposer + and Seconder ++ listed first) |
---|---|---|---|
AUSTIN Jake
|
83 Commercial Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport SK7 4BP |
Liberal Democrats |
Mark Hunter (+) Patricia Jones (++) Thomas Morrison Dallas Jones Jill Julian Daniel Oliver Simon Lepori Ludovic Tolhurst-Cleaver George Devine Florence Wass Dawn Carberry-Power Meryl Overend Jemma Overend James Overend Paul Overend Mark Overend Susan Greenwood Steven Wright Karen Wright David Wright Oliver Wisla Alicia Marland Lynne Thompson Garth Harkness Hazel Gloster Louie Hamblett Alexander Wynne Ian Powney James Newman Grace Baynham Joe Kramer Shaun Ennis Raymond Wass Stephen Power Maria `Neill Maureen Overend John Skipworth Christine Griffiths Douglas Griffiths Alex Dorrington Eloise Billington Helen Wright Azhar Hussain Sofia Hussain Alvia Hussain Howard Sykes Lewis Farnworth Shona Farnworth Michael Scholes Keith Pendlebury John Leech Darren Hughes Catherine Kilday Kobe Bibbon Richard Clayton John Grant Jonathan Moore James Blessing Catherine Blessing Elsie Traynor Kusum Gray Eileen Hughes David Case Alan Ingerson Brian Gibson Andrew Kelly Irene Davidson Iain Donaldson Paul Rowen Mushtaq Ahmad Rowan Fitton Neil Symons Janet Symons John Mylchreest Margaret Shaw Rosemary Hughes Adam Morrell Sebastian Bate Robin Grayson Irene Bohanna Stuart Oxbrow Kenneth Thompson Ian McKinlay Susan McKinlay Paul Heilbron Ian Boot Carol Partington Margaret Barker Janet Scaldwell John Scaldwell Khalid Mahmood John Swarbrick Nora Coburn Kathleen Pennington Ralph Davidson Nicola Knowles David Sutcliffe Peter Ball-Foster Sarah Wren Sonja Moore |
BARKER Dan
|
(address in the district of Trafford) |
Reform UK |
Darel Ferreira (+) Donald Murray (++) Stephen Speakman Graham Hope Gwlenys Johnson Norman Shelmerdine Shirley Whiteside Rebecca Parker Diane Nathan Charlotte Ritchie Shelly Davies Thomas Damerill Paul Swansborough Laura Waudby Elizabeth Yarwood Deborah Rhodes Amy Hare Norman Cryer Edward Carr Dale Gregory Sandra Harvey Carl Brabin Ian Henderson Michael Hay Patricia Hay James Hay Lynn Schofield David . West Frank Johnson Rodger Ball Alexzena Hall David Williams Stephen Potter Shannon Ritchie Jonathon Davies Sheila Holt Kathryn Charvin Steven Lawrenson Alan Waudby Anthony Guy Amy Dawber Eric Kelly Kathleen Kelly Mike Bates Stephen Cartwright Roger Bowden Steven Bowden Robin Platt Harry Platt Malcolm Semp Anne Harrison Julie Sherwin Susan Cocks Kay Fendall Anna Leonard Janice Greenwood Laurence Greenwood Adam Steeple Andrew Hopkinson David Bottomley Joan Henderson Christopher Henderson Karl Jackson Arthur Watson Anthony Mellor Michael Taylor Carmel Burke Joanne James Clive Wainwright James Downey Tracy Semp Dalila Fearn Martin Painter Philip Dunsby Allan Hogg Jeffrey Harrison Marilyn Hadley Thomas Fendall Malcolm Leonard Christopher Morley Daniel Southern Pamela Southern Kenneth Henderson Anna Henderson Richard Murrie Ingrid Mellor William Beggs Noel Harris Sandra Harris Taylor Jones Christopher Barnes Rosemary Haselock Matthew Hughes Nicholas Gann Jeffrey Armstrong Tina Dawber Andrew Dawber Wesley Dawber Paul Bannister Mollie McCormick |
BUCKLEY Nick
|
(address in the district of Manchester) |
Independent |
Robert Kellner (+) Renee Buckley (++) Carmel Wheatley Hazel Buckley Marcus Farmer Daniella Farmer Jacqueline Waghorn-Cosgrave Lillian Holmes Rachel Meehan Terry Burke Andrew Holland Jessica Travis Stacey Taylor Michael Taylor Brandon Minor Joyce Mills Trevor Jones David Price Colin Speakman Joanne Naylor Tracey Earp Lee Shaw Jace Shaw Deena Higgins William Howarth Emma Haskins David Lawton Chloe Buckley Cheryl Farmer Annabelle Farmer Tracey Haworth Keith Paterson Jonnene Dunlop Sharon Smythe Lindsay Khan Craig Travis Jessica Crispin Janet Dewitt Karen Jobey Kobe Travis Robert Lowe Katie Lowe Janet Lowe Diane Blinkhorn Gerrard McKay Michelle Dyson Logan Ennis Nicola Cotnoir Nicholas Wilson Caron Shaw Richard Scott Michelle Oakley Charlotte Bailey Mark Pickering Cody Pickering John Kelly Ralph Ollerenshaw Barbara Ollerenshaw Paul Kelly Julie Arnold Denise Bridges Bernard Bridges Sara Mondaini Alessandro Mondaini Rachael Fletcher Ian Andrew Christopher Jeffreys Faye Jeffreys Nicola Brown Gary Tarbuck Margaret Fletcher Angela Fletcher Peter Fletcher Theresa Heyworth Carol Barton Jayson Hargreaves David Evans Michelle Evans Tracy Pickering Gerard Houlton Doreen Hopkins Gary Aldred Clive Aldred Andrew Cross John . Hilliard Aaron Fletcher Ian Pickering Lesley Cook Louise Jones Paul Jones Denise Leach David Gidman Lara-christele Gidman Surab Ali shah Sydun Nessa John Barton Keith Jones Julie Jones Tanya Ilkin Natasha Ilkin |
BURNHAM Andy
|
(address in the district of Wigan) |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
Kate Green (+) Paul Dennett (++) Beverley Craig David Molyneux Gerald Cooney Neil Emmott Martin Donaghy Kevin Morris Rabiya Jiva David Chadwick Shafaqat Shaikh Graham Shuttleworth Joshua Charters Holly Harrison Christopher Goodwin James McMahon Elizabeth Holland Neil Reynolds Gina Reynolds Hannah Robinson-Smith Philip Cusack Sangitaben Patel Vincent Ricci Denise Ward Catherine Hynes David Acton Arooj Shah Tom Ross Eamonn `Brien Nicholas Peel Nadeem Ayub Emily Mort Sajid Ali Hamid Khurram Sandra Walmsley Kyle Phythian Shirley Buckley Kathryn Bromfield June West Carol Wardle Luthfur Rahman Joanna Midgley Garry Bridges Tracey Rawlins Rabnawaz Akbar Barry Winstanley Shirley Procter Susan Maitland Michael Cordingley Laurence Walsh David Meller Karl Wardlaw Karen Rowles William Sharp Kerry . Waters James Bentley Patrick Heneghan Elliot Moss Imran Rizvi Daniel `Brien Terrance Smith Dylan Williams Peter Hodgkinson Ali Ahmed Iftikhar Ahmed Thomas Robinson Gavin White John Hacking Andrew Taylor William Fairfoull Simon Thomas Jennifer Bullen Dane Anderton Susan Gambles Paul Prescott Christine Carrigan Tom Mcgee Elise Wilson Richard Davies Claire Vibert Alan Quinn Deborah Quinn Margaret `Brien Elaine Taylor Shaid Mushtaq William Sheerin Jack Youd Tracy Kelly Teresa Pepper Barbara Bentham Atta Ul-Rasool Eleanor Wills John Taylor Jacqueline North Mohammed Karim Nazia Rehman Christopher Ready Susan Ready Michael Ready Lyndsey Ready |
EVANS Laura
|
Flat 6 Limehurst, 7 St Margarets Road, Altrincham WA14 2BG |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
Nathan Evans (+) Mark Cornes (++) Stephen Woods John Pilling Daniel Bell Vera Berry Ann Buckley Nigel Finney Cynthia Wright Susan Baines Stephen Wallen Liyakoth Md Miah Mohammed Chowdhury Stephen Anstee Adele Anstee Sam Bancroft Nigel France Brian Everall Robert Hurleston Anne Hurleston Brian Dougal Callum Percival William Moss Adam Marsh Raymond Whittingham Carole Whittingham Stephen Mchugh James Percival Eric Houghton Keith Berry Khalid Hussain Andrea Finney Roger Wright Michael Baines Sylvia Wallen Megan Rose Matthew Roughsedge Stacey Bancroft Kenneth Smith Angela Smith Jan Dougal Lawrence . Spencer Denise . Hewitt Janice McGahan John McGahan Judith Atherton Margaret Atherton Allan Atherton Susan Atherton Elizabeth Dear Peter Carley Shahbaz Arif Philip Smith Ann Schofield Lynne Vernon Barbara Porter Christopher Green Lewis Quigg Michele Stockton Mohammed Akikur Rahman Bryan Scott Pamela Lea Anne Broomhead Christopher Bates Lewis Croden Oliver Williamson Mary Robinson Philip Chadwick Liam Billington Christopher Halligan Neil Whittingham Kate Whittingham Christine Mitchell Joseph Bonson Margaret Sykes Luke Berry Russell Bernstein Anton Slawycz Colette Bowling Owen Dykes Md Moudud Ahmed Husna Khatun Saira Ahmed Masuma Ahmed Maria Ahmed Craig Walsh Amanda Lowndes Charles Lowndes Anne Burke Alan Burke Andrea Colbourne Doreen Dickinson Kieron Wild David Tilbrook Malcolm Smith Sheila Whitelegg Margaret Maudsley Julie Ashall Alison Kitchingman Richard Peers |
SPENCER Hannah Kathrine
|
(address in the district of Trafford) |
Green Party |
Brian Candeland (+) Alison Hawdale (++) Astrid Johnson Christopher Ogden Jake Welsh Mary Candeland Jane Leicester Bridget Green Daniel Wadsworth Martin Skelton Daniel Jerrome Alexander Mcallister Neil Hancox Susan Wood Oliver Clark Peter Jacobs Alexandra Hamer Natalie Huntbach Eileen Hamilton Lorraine Whitehead Keith Whitehead Barbara Hutchinson Martyn Savin Stephen Sharp Anja Jungmayr Mark Hollinrake William Ford-Young Kate Walsh Benson Robert Nunney Evelyn Leslie Geraldine Coggins Jennie Wadsworth Hayley James Robert Gibson Jean Betteridge John Logan Hilary Logan Victoria Heyes Steven Heyes Amanda Hanley Hilary Jones Glenn Piper Sylvia Cropper Trevor Clarke Elizabeth James Sarah Croke Jason Croke Michael Coats Alexander Royle Jonathan Kershaw James . Frizzell Christopher Jewsbury Philip Handscomb Helena Mellish Nisha Frizzell Alan Johnson Mohmed Alli Pete Hopkinson Wendy Shepherd Elizabeth Perry Michael Scantlebury Sandra Savage-Fisher Ian Oliver David Jones Adam Smithson Lee Huntbach Daniel Clayton Andrea Chaverra Valencia Katie Daly Alistair Daly-Middleton Charlotte Allen Heather Sharples Emma Cassidy Patrick Cassidy Jacquelyn Connor Lisa . Jewsbury Malcolm Brown Frieda Keen Michael Padfield Margaret Westbrook Jennifer Entwistle Vicki Attenborough Mark Devereux Matthew Miller Kathryn Rowlands Andrea Romero `Brien Lisa Swarbrick Felix Dayan Mark Frith Jane Wood Daniel Crank Dominic Copeland Philip Drake Miranda Burton Nicholas `Hara Emma Connor Glyn Heath Mary Heath Michelle Sampson William Sampso |