Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Emergency Planning and Service Delivery - Coronavirus Privacy Notice

Last updated: Tuesday, 28 July 2020.
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

This privacy notice is to supplement all the information we currently make available about how we process your personal data. Its aim is to make it easier to understand and provide you with more information about how, our organisation may seek to collect and hold information about you in relation to the unprecedented challenges we are all facing during the coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19).

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that it is processed fairly and lawfully. Information you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and subsequent legislation.

We may seek to collect, process and share your personal data in response to the recent outbreak of coronavirus, which is above and beyond what would ordinarily be done. This could be about our staff, their dependents and the general public, to ensure their safety and well-being.

Such information will be limited to what is legal, proportionate and necessary, taking into account of the latest guidance issued by the Government and health professionals, in order to provide the necessary support to those most vulnerable and in need and also to manage and contain the virus.

The Emergency Planning Service deliver the Local Authority’s statutory responsibilities and duties as a Category 1 Emergency Responder as set out by the Civil Contingencies Act (CCA) 2004.

The local authority must plan for, respond to and recover from major incidents in the Greater Manchester area.

The statutory duties placed on the local authority as a Category 1 responder includes the anticipation and assessment of risks, production of plans for the purpose of controlling and/or mitigating the impact of emergency incidents and business disruptions as well as effectively responding to, and recovering from, an emergency.

The processing of personal information is necessary for compliance with the statutory requirements of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.

A lot of what we will do with your personal data will be covered by existing powers in current laws.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal and sensitive information we collect includes:

  • Name, age, date of birth, marital status, address and contact details including email address
  • Identifiers, such as NHS Number, Passport Number, Driving Licence Number, Vehicle Registration Number
  • Attainment or educational data
  • Employment data or workplace details
  •  Health or medical records including disabilities, test and contact tracing results
  • Religion, ethnicity or nationality, sexuality, crime or offending information
  • Financial e.g. bank details

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Employees, elected members and volunteers
  • Residents, homeowners, customers and visitors
  • Service users and carers
  • Business owners
  • All people who we have a public health duty of care to

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to plan for, respond to and recover from major incidents. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Civil Contingencies Act (CCA) 2004
  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Local Government Act 2000
  • COVID-19 – Notice under Regulation 3(4) of the Health Service Control of Patient Information Regulations 2002
  • The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No.2) (England) Regulations 2020
  • Coronavirus Act 2020

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • For vital interests such as life and death
  • For employment, social security or social protection law
  • Where there is substantial public interest
  • For reasons of public interest in the area of public health

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work.

The CCA places a duty on Category 1 and 2 responders to share information upon request. To help us provide emergency response services appropriate to your needs both during an incident and throughout the longer-term recovery period, we may share information with others including, but not limited to, Category 1 and Category 2 responders, such as:

  • Other council services, public bodies and authorities
  • Emergency services
  • NHS agencies
  • Healthcare organisations
  • Utility companies
  • Voluntary organisations

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

There is no minimum legal time limit for how long this service needs to store your information so we will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have asked us for.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.